Stone Arch Fisheries Privacy Policy

We will not sell or pass on any of your personal data. We keep it under lock and key for our own purposes only.

This privacy policy sets out how “Stone Arch Fisheries” uses and protects any information that you give “Stone Arch Fisheries”.

“Stone Arch Fisheries” is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

“Stone Arch Fisheries” may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page on the website from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1st July 2018.

What we collect:
We will only collect the information required to maintain accurate membership records such as the following information:

Name.
Contact information including postal address and email address.
Age and Gender.
Other information relevant to maintaining and administrating accurate membership records.

What we do with the information we gather:
We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:
Internal record keeping.
We may use the information to improve our products and services.
We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail to update you of any special circumstances or arrangements effecting members.

Security:
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure all your data and information, however collected.

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information:
We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we are required by law to do so.
We will only keep your personal information while you are a valid member of Stone Arch Fisheries.
Any person whose membership lapses will have their personal details deleted from club records.
You may request details of your personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee may be payable.

If you would like a copy of the information held on you please contact Stone Arch Fisheries via email at info@stonearchfisheries.co.uk

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address.We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.